privacy policy

One of our top goals at Current Crime, accessible via www.currentcrime.com, is our visitors' privacy. This Privacy Policy document describes the types of information that Current Crime collects and records, as well as how we use it.

Please contact us if you have any additional concerns or need more information about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our online activities and is applicable to visitors to our website in relation to the information they shared and/or gathered in Current Crime. This policy does not apply to any information acquired offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

We collect data

The personal information requested and the reasons for the request will be made apparent to you at the time we request it.

If you contact us directly, we may obtain additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of any message and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you want to us.

When you register for an Account, we may request contact information from you, such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including:

Provide, run, and maintain our website

Enhance, personalise, and expand our website

Understand and analyse how you use our website.

Create new products, services, features, and functionality.

Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for customer service, to provide you with website updates and other information, and for marketing and promotional purposes.

Sending you emails

Detect and avoid fraud

Log Files

Current Crime employs a conventional log file approach. These files keep track of who visits which websites. This is something that all hosting companies conduct as part of their hosting analytics. Log files gather information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and potentially the number of clicks. These are not associated with any personally identifiable information. The information is used to analyse trends, operate the site, track user movement on the site, and gather demographic statistics.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Current Crime, like any other website, makes use of 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information such as visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to improve the user experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google Double Click DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party merchants on our website. It also utilises DART cookies to deliver advertising to our site users based on their visits to and other websites on the internet. Visitors may, however, decline the use of DART cookies by accessing the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our site's advertisers may employ cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are mentioned below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy governing their usage of user data. We've included links to their privacy policies below for your convenience.

Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners' Privacy Policies You can discover the Privacy Policies for each of Current Crime's advertising partners on this list.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks employ technology such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their individual adverts and links that appear on Current Crime, which are sent directly to users' browsers. When this happens, they acquire your IP address automatically. These technologies are used to assess the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising material that you see on websites you visit. Please keep in mind that Current Crime has no access to or control over the cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Other sponsors or websites are not covered by Current Crime's Privacy Policy. As a result, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more information. It may feature their practises as well as directions on how to opt out of particular possibilities.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings. More thorough information about cookie management with various web browsers can be found on the browsers' own webpages. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) Among other things, California consumers have the right under the CCPA to: Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has gathered about consumers. Request that a company remove any personal information it has gathered about the consumer.

Request that a company that sells a consumer's personal data not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to answer. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you are completely informed of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to obtain copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification entitles you to request that we correct any information you believe is incorrect. You also have the right to request that we complete any information you believe is missing. Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we erase your personal data.

Under some cases, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Under certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Under certain cases, you have the right to request that we transfer the data we have acquired to another organisation or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to answer. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another aim is to enhance protection for youngsters when they use the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, monitor, and manage their children's online behaviour.

Current Crime does not intentionally collect any Personally Identifiable Information from minors under the age of 13. If you believe your child provided this type of information on our website, please notify us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to swiftly remove such information from our records.